rebecca hall online
- rebecca-hall.com -
Facts and Information

Birth Name: Rebecca Maria Hall
Date of Birth: May 3, 1982
Hometown: London, England, UK
Residence: New York City, New York
Parents: Maria Ewing and Peter Hall
Spouse: Morgan Spector (m. September 26, 2015)
Height: 5’10 (1.78m)
Eyes: Hazel
Hair: Dark Brown

Rebecca has five half-siblings; three sisters and two brothers.

Born in London, England on May 3rd 1982 to British stage director, Peter Hall, who founded the Royal Shakespeare Company, and Maria Ewing–an American opera singer and actress who was born in Detroit, Michigan.

Her mother Maria Ewing is of Dutch, Scottish, Sioux and African-American descent.

When her parents divorced in 1990, Rebecca was eight years old. She was raised by her mother in Sussex, UK.

Landed her first role when she was just 8–in her father’s television adaptation of The Camomile Lawn.

By age 11, Rebecca was already 5’10 (1.78m). She is quoted in an interview with The Guardian: “There was a disconnect between my limbs and brain, so I was constantly falling over and very clumsy. And I was generally wildly inelegant. I wished I was smaller.”

Attended private girls’ school Roedean in Brighton, East Sussex from the age of 14. She was voted head girl by her fellow students and often performed in school productions–where she was left with little choice but to play male roles due to her height.

Studied English Literature at Cambridge University. She dropped out after her completing second year, despite being content in her studies, having close friends and achieving good grades. She said of her decision: “I wouldn’t be the same person without those two years. All of my friends were from those two years. It was everything I imagined university to be. But I spent all my time acting, and I thought if I watch all my friends disappear into the library and become neurots over getting their degrees, I’ll end up hating the experience. If I leave now, I’ll remember loving it.”

Some of her favorite artists and musicians include Arthur Russell, Freddie Stevenson, Harvey Fuqua, Caetano Veloso, Ella Fitzgerald, Lorez Alexandria, Hot 8 Brass Band, Laura Marling, Tom Waits, and Tobias Fröberg.

Is an avid fan of jazz, old-school soul and R&B.

Favorite designers are Mulberry and Céline.

Originally planned to become a painter before deciding to pursue acting.

As stated in several interviews–All About Eve is one of Rebecca’s favorite films. Others include Manhattan, Double Indemnity, and Annie Hall.

Hobbies include putting together playlists, dancing, cooking and dj’ing for her friends.

Was unable to attend the Golden Globe Awards in 2009, where she was nominated in the Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture category for her performance in Vicky Cristina Barcelona. She was unwilling to abandon the ongoing production of The Bridge Project in order to attend.

Lists Caitlin Moran’s How To Be A Woman as one of her favorite books.

Enjoys riding rollercoasters.

Holds both a British and American passport.

Considers Please Give to be her favorite film from her own résumé.

Her favorite television shows include Homeland, The Bridge, and The Killing.

When preparing for a role, she creates a playlist for her character. Her playlist for Maya Hansen (Iron Man 3) included Green Day, Radiohead and 90s rock.

Favorite indulgence is watching movies at home with chocolate, red wine, and blankets.

Is good friends with Dan Stevens, Tom Hiddleston, Eddie Redmayne, Khalid Abdalla and Cressida Trew.

Directors Paul Thomas Anderson, Michael Haneke, The Coen Brothers, and Paolo Sorrentino are some of her dream collaborations.

Married her husband Morgan Spector in Saugerties, New York on September 26, 2015. The pair had first met whilst appearing on stage together in the Broadway revival of Sophie Treadwell’s Machinal.

Begain filming her role in Steven Spielberg’s The BFG just three days prior to wrapping production on Christine.

Has two bengal cats named Viv and Max.